|
Coconut Oil | |
|
|
|
|
Forms Available: oil Coconut Oil - Cocos nucifera - Coconut oil is obtained from copra, the dried “”"”meat”"”" of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil. This coconut becomes liquid at 76 degrees. When cold it becomes solid or semi-solid. Some people might call coconut oil, coconut butter. Both are the same thing. This oil has a thick texture with no taste and no odor. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather. Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil. Coconut Oil contains beneficial lauric acid, which may be of particular benefit for immune-suppressed individuals. It is more heat stable than other plant based oils and does not create trans fatty acids when cooked at higher temperatures. Use for all higher heat applications, including stir frying - Maximum temperature of 375F or 190C. Excellent for baking, can be substituted for butter in most recipes. Use in blender drinks to add fuel and energy in the morning.
[Purchase Coconut Oil Based Products] - [Essential Depot]
| |


































No Responses to “Coconut Oil”
Please Wait
Leave a Reply
You must log in to post a comment.